Project of the Month

These programs allow talented underprivileged teenagers to fulfill their potential by providing them with a challenging program of enrichment and leadership training at the Ruppin Institute of Marine Science. Talented 7th graders from all backgrounds of Israeli society in the lower socio-economic levels are chosen - programs run for 2 years.


ESRA Volunteer Awards Evening with entertainment


ESRA's Volunteer Award Ceremony 2016

This biennial event honors the volunteers who have been chosen to receive an ESRA award for their special volunteering activity. It is a high point in ESRA’s calendar.

This year we are pleased to present entertainment by the talented performer Rachely
with a selection of songs accompanied on guitar.



Our 17 honorees represent the spread of ESRA’s activities throughout the country:

Mike Altman: for technical and photographic expertise
David Chester: for distribution of ESRA magazines in Petach Tikvah
Inge Yehudit David:   Herzliya Branch ‎
Gert Goldstein:   Kfar Saba Branch ‎
Jackie Froumin:  ESRA Bookshop in Raanana
Sally & Richard Halon: development of ESRAvision since its inception
Judy Hurwitz: for helping in Gan Rashal Office ‎for many years
Betty Kazin-Rosenbaum: Five Towns Branch ‎
Stuart Miller: ESRA Second Hand Shop, Raanana ‎
Sonia Neu: ESRA Second Hand Shop, Raanana ‎
Vicky Pilo: Modi’in Branch
Helen Rosenbaum: ESRA Second Hand Shop, Kfar Saba
David Schwartz:  Rehovot Branch
Cynthia Yaakovi: coordinating ESRA ‘s Students Build a Community Project in ‎Netanya

In addition, special awards will be presented to: ‎
Lola Katz: Chairperson’s Volunteer Award 2016 for contributions to ESRA over 25 years ‎
Colin Schachat: ESRA Friendship Award 2016 for ongoing support in ESRA’s fundraising events


16:30 Light refreshments
17:15 Programme begins

Please confirm your attendance by 25 November
Location: 

Raanana
Beit Shmueli,
94 Pardes Meshutaf

Contact Name: 
Shelley
Telephone: 
09-950 8371
Email: 
shelley@esra.org.il
Price per: 
Admission Free